Image
Performance live à la Cité internationale des arts (Lisa Boostani, Babi Fontana, Wenke Schladitz, Sbusiso Gumede) © Marwah AlMugait (2021)
Performance live à la Cité internationale des arts (Lisa Boostani, Babi Fontana, Wenke Schladitz, Sbusiso Gumede) © Marwah AlMugait (2021)

48 new recipients for the Institut français at the Cité internationale des arts residencies program (April 2022/ April 2023)

Updated on 04/02/2022

The Institut français / Cité internationale des arts program is open to foreign artists, who wish to develop a project of research and creation in Paris, for a period of three or six months. These artists may be identified by the Instituts français, Alliances françaises, Cultural services of the French Embassies or French and foreign cultural organizations.

The Institut français support their projects to widen their professional network and encourages collaborations with other artists and cultural organizations in France.

Recipients

Following the call for applications published last fall 2021, 48 new artists from 32 different nationalities have been selected for a three or six-month residency between April 2022 and April 2023, in Paris:

  • ABUSAL Mohamed - Palestinian Territories - Visual Arts
  • ACOSTA Andrea - Germany - Visual Arts
  • APPLETON Maria - Portugal - Multidisciplinary
  • AWNY Ahmed - Egypt - Literature
  • BESANÇON Laura - Malta - Visual Arts
  • BOZORGMEHR Mina - Iran - Cinema
  • CASTRO António - Portugal - Fashion
  • CUPIC Relja - Montenegro - Music
  • DUNCAN Alice - Australia - Visual Arts
  • ESHRAGHI Léuli - Australia - Multidisciplinary
  • FERNÃO Cruz - Portugal - Visual arts
  • FREITAS Camila - Brazil - Cinema
  • GAVACOVA Jana - Slovakia - Music
  • GHORBEL Souheila - Tunisia - Photography
  • HALLEN Alexandra - Denmark - Music
  • HANA Gamal - Egypt - Photography
  • HASANIN Alaa - Egypt - Literature
  • HUSSEIN Eman - Egypt - Multidisciplinary
  • JIMAN Ammar - Saudi Arabia – Visual arts/crafts
  • JOHANNSSON Barði - Iceland - Music
  • JUREN Jernej - Slovenia - Comics
  • KACHMAR Diala - Lebanon - Cinema
  • KO Youngchan - Republic of Korea - Visual Arts
  • KRUITHOF Anouk - Belgium - Photography
  • LAZETIC Tanja - Slovenia - Visual Arts
  • LOZADA ANDRADE Victor - Peru - Literature
  • LUO Yang - China - Photography
  • LYAN TUN Sein - Myanmar - Cinema
  • MAKHLOUFI Mohamed - Morocco - Street arts, circus, puppetry
  • MBAYE Yoro - Senegal - Cinema
  • MERROUCH Nabil - Morocco - Cinema
  • NANDA Mohammad - Egypt - Theater
  • NAVARRO BRIONES Camilo Ignacio - Chile - Theater
  • HEOCHA Mairead - Ireland - Visual Arts
  • OCHMANEK Annie - United States - Exhibition curator
  • PEARCE Jamieson - Australia - Film
  • SAFIEDDINE Nadia - Lebanon - Visual Arts
  • SAKARTHORNSAP Naraphat - Thailand - Visual Arts
  • SHAFIE Noushin - Iran - Photography
  • SHIBATA Miwa - Japan - Dance
  • TANIOS Wissam - Lebanon - Cinema
  • TOMECKOVA Dana - Slovakia - Visual Arts
  • URBANKOVA Dagmar - Czech Republic - Literature
  • VEROVKIN Dmytro - Ukraine - Design, graphics
  • WANG Hong-Kai - Taiwan - Visual Arts
  • YOUN Mimi - Republic of Korea - Photography
  • ZIEMKE Katharina - Germany - Visual Arts
  • ZUKOWSKI Konrad - Poland - Visual Arts

 

In addition, the program will host 20 artists selected through awards and partnerships:

  • COURTOISIE Leonor - Uruguay - Theatre (Prix Molière 2020)
  • GODOY Paule - Visual Arts - Paraguay (Prix Matisse 2020)
  • KAUR Meera - Visual Arts - Norway (Prix de Paris 2021)
  • LARRAMA Paola - Theater - Uruguay (Prix Molière 2022)
  • RZHEZNIKOV Evgenia - Visual Arts - Russia (Prix Innovatsia 2021)
  • Prix de l’Alliance française de Florianópolis - Visual Arts - Brazil (to be announced)
  • Prix PAIR - Visual Arts - India (to be announced)
  • Prix de Paris - Visual Arts - Ecuador (to be announced)
  • Prix Kouryokhyne - Visual Arts - Russia (to be announced)
  • Pasaporte para un artista - Visual Arts - Peru (to be announced)
  • NAFAS – Institut français x Mobilier National x Cité internationale des arts (to be announced)
  • Artists hosted within the framework of the Visas for Creation program (to be announced)

Selection committee

The commission was held on Thursday, January 20th, 2022.

It was chaired by Agnès Alfandari, director of Mobility and International Events Department of the Institut français and composed of:

MINISTÈRE DE L’EUROPE ET DES AFFAIRES ÉTRANGERES

  • Balthazar Lionnard, head of division at the sub-directory of Culture and Media
  • Marine Demailly, project manager at the sub-directory of Culture and Media

MINISTÈRE DE LA CULTURE

  • Nicolas Vergneau, project manager for residencies, third places and cooperative models in favor of artistic creation within the Department of Multi-disciplinary Networks and Transversal Programs

CITÉ INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS 

  • Bénédicte Alliot, general director 

CENTRE NATIONAL DES ARTS PLASTIQUES

  • Marc Vaudey, head of the creation division

RÉSEAU CULTUREL FRANÇAIS À L’ÉTRANGER

  • Sarah Doignon, cultural attachée at the Institut français de République Tchèque

LES SUBS

  • Irène Joatton Rodriguez, head of production and residencies

EXPERT INDÉPENDANT

  • Yan Tomaszewski, artist and former laureate of the Hors Les Murs program by Institut français  

INSTITUT FRANÇAIS 

  • Chloé Fricout, head of Residencies division  
  • Mathilde Lajarrige, Residencies project manager  
  • Carla Alberny, assistant at the Residencies division
  • Vanessa Silvy, circus, street arts, puppetry project manager