Image
Joubeen Mireskandari
Joubeen Mireskandari, Flatland ©

Cité internationale des arts : 2020 Laureates

Visual arts
Updated on 28/10/2019

More than 60 artists from all over the world are being hosted in 2020 at the Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris as part of the Institut français's residency programme 

The Cité internationale des arts program is open to foreign artists, who wish to develop a project of research in Paris during a period of three or six months. These artists may be identified by the Institut français, Alliances françaises, cultural services of the French Embassies or French and foreign cultural organizations.

During their residency, the laureates develop a project of research and creation. The residency department of the Institut français coaches them to widen their professional network and encourages collaborations with other artists and cultural organizations in France.

2020 LAUREATES

Applicants selected through the selection committee which took place on October 9th, 2019 at the Institut français:

  • AKASHEH Asareh – Iran – Visual arts
  • AL SAYED Aya – Egypt – Cinema
  • AL-SHAIKHLI Farooq Adil Fouad – Iraq – Popular music and jazz
  • ALMUGAIT Marwah – Saudi Arabia - Visual arts
  • AOUDJ Leila – Algeria - Cinema
  • ATTALAH Lina – Egypt – Literature
  • BASSAM Al-Sabah – Irland - Visual arts
  • BOU NASSAR Yara – Lebanon - Multidisciplinary
  • BUNDAKJI Zahra – Saudi Arabia - Multidisciplinary
  • CAO Minghao – China - Visual arts
  • CELESTIN Jehyna Sahyeir – Haiti - Popular music and jazz
  • ČRNIGOJ Tjaša – Slovenia - Multidisciplinary
  • DEGHADY Shatha – Egypt - Multidisciplinary
  • DEVAUX Julien Saturnin M. – Mexico – Cinema
  • EL HAJJ Myriam – Lebanon – Cinema
  • EL KHOURY Jad - Lebanon - Multidisciplinary
  • FAMAKAN Nare Magassa – Mali - Visual arts
  • GAZZAZ Turki – Saudi Arabia – Architecture, Landscaping, Urban planning
  • GRADY Leor – Israel - Visual arts
  • ISMAIL Mohamed Salah – Egypt – Comic arts
  • KHANYISA Dada – South Africa - Visual arts
  • KIM Hyo-Young – South Corea - Classical and contemporary music
  • LABOISSIERE FERREIRA Brunna – Brazil - Cinema
  • LE Phi Long - Viet Nam - Visual arts
  • LINDEEN Marcus – Sweden - Theatre
  • LUONG Hue Trinh - Viet Nam – Classical and contemporary music
  • MADJITOUBANGAR Bonaventure – Tchad - Theatre
  • MAPHUTSE Malebona – South Africa - Visual arts
  • MARTO Catarina – Portugal - Visual arts
  • MBENTI Jeanne Therese – Cameroun - Theatre
  • MHLAMBI Thokozani Ndumiso - South Africa - Classical and contemporary music
  • MOHRI Yuko – Japan - Visual arts
  • MONTEIRO VARGAS ESCOBAR Luar Maria – Brazil - Danse
  • MOONMANAS Nakrob – Thailand - Visual arts
  • MUDARIKI Richard - South Africa - Visual arts
  • ONYANGO Jared - Kenya - Danse
  • PAKULA Andrzej – Poland - Theatre
  • PATEL Khushbu – India - Visual arts
  • PHAM Ha Ninh - Viet Nam - Visual arts
  • PUDDU Paolo - Italia - Visual arts
  • QUINTANA Noara – Germany - Visual arts
  • RADOSLAV Ištok – Sweden - Visual arts
  • SIAM Mohamed – Egypt – Cinema
  • TADESSE Mekbib - Ethiopia - Photography
  • VOLCIC Špela – Slovenia - Photography
  • ZIBI Philisa - South Africa - Multidisciplinary

LAUREATES OF THE FOREIGN PRIZES AND PARTNERSHIPS

  • BRÅTVEIT Siri – Norway – Visual arts (Prix français - Salon d'Automne)
  • SILVERA Romeu - Brazil – Visual arts (Prix Art Contemporain de l’Alliance Française de Florianópolis)
  • HERNANDEZ Hernan – Peru - Visual arts (Pasaporte para un artista)
  • GASMELBARI MUSTAFA Suhaib – Soudan – Cinema (Cinéastes en liberté program with L’Usage du Monde)
  • PRIX MATISSE – Paraguay (to be announced)
  • PRIX INNOVATSIA – Russia (to be announced)
  • PRIX KOURYOKHYNE – Russia (to be announced)
  • PRIX PAIR – India (to be announced)
  • PRIX MOLIERE – Uruguay (to be announced)
  • LAUREATES FROM AFRICAN AND CARRIBEAN COUNTRIES SELECTED THROUGH THE VISAS POUR LA CREATION PROGRAM (to be announced)

COMPOSITION DE LA COMMISSION

INSTITUT FRANÇAIS 

Development and partnerships department

  • Éric Soulier, director
  • Fanny Rolland, head of the residency division 
  • Michelle Robert, residency project manager 
  • Mathilde Lajarrige, residency project manager 

 

Artistic development and cooperation department

  • Marian Arbre, Project Manager Performing Arts / Theatre

 

MINISTÈRE DE L’EUROPE ET DES AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES

  • Corinne Micaelli, Sub-Directorate of Culture and Media

 

MINISTÈRE DE LA CULTURE

  • Loïc Meuley, DGCA – European and international office
  • Isabelle Manci, College of Fine Arts

 

CITÉ INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS 

  • Bénédicte Alliot, general director  

 

FRENCH CULTURAL NETWORK ABROAD

  • Violène Verduron, cultural attaché at the French Embassy in Bruxelles

 

CENTRE NATIONAL DES ARTS PLASTIQUES

  • Marc Vaudey, director of the creative division

 

ATELIERS MEDICIS

  • Cathy Bouvard, director

 

INDEPENDANT EXPERT

Martha Kirszenbaum, curator    

 

Logo Ministère de l'Europe et des affaires étrangères / Minist
Ministère de l'Europe et des affaires étrangères / Ministère de la Culture