Image
Vu Dat
Hanoi, 2014 © Vu Dat

Cité internationale des arts : 2019 Residents

Visual arts
Updated on 18/03/2019

In 2019, more than 60 artists from all over the world are being hosted at the Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris as part of the Institut français's residency programme.

These artists are supported by one or more cultural partners who may be institutions of the French cultural network abroad (Institut français, Cultural Services of French Embassies, Alliance française) and/or French and foreign bodies (art centres, associations, galleries, production sites, etc.).  

During their residency, they develop a research and creation project over 3 or 6 months. The Residencies Division supports them in order to enable them to expand their professional network and encourages collaborations with other artists and different cultural players in France.

LAURÉATS 2019

Results of the advisory committee held on 11th October 2018 at the Institut français:

  • Ahmadieh Kashani Sogol, Iran - Visual Arts
  • Alaoui Soce Rhita, Morocco - Visual Arts
  • Alleck Nirveda, Mauritius – Visual Arts
  • Antoine Thérèse, Egypt - Visual Arts
  • Antonios Marwan, Lebanon – Contemporary Music
  • Ashkar Anisa, Israel - Visual Arts
  • Baghdadi Ali, Egypt - Contemporary Music
  • Banda Samandare, Chad - Multidisciplinary
  • Bisericaru Iulian, Romania - Visual Arts
  • Coelho Baptist, India - Visual Arts
  • Coelho Bichao Sara, Portugal - Visual Arts
  • De Almeida Pinho Hugo, Portugal - Visual Arts
  • Enna Emanuela, Italy - Visual Arts
  • Gelmini Gustavo, Brazil - Contemporary Art Performance
  • Herrera García Omar Alberto, Mexico - Architecture, Landscape, Urbanism
  • Hoosen Mishka, South Africa - Book
  • Ka Zenzile Mawande, South Africa - Visual Arts
  • Kadoule Ditoma, Senegal - Photography
  • Kai Joseph, Lebanon - Comics
  • Keserwany Michelle, Lebanon - Cinema
  • Klutse Nane Komla Mawul, Togo - Multidisciplinary
  • Thi Huong Giang, Vietnam - Visual Arts
  • Lelliott Kitso Lynn, South Africa - Video art
  • Linné Carl-Oskar, Sweden - Visual Arts
  • Lo Saleh, Mauritania - Visual Arts
  • Marek Kowspi Raymond, Papua New Guinea - Applied Arts
  • McCoy Aisling, Ireland - Visual Arts
  • Mireskandari Joubeen, Iran - Photography
  • Miyasaka Naoki, Japan - Visual Arts
  • Möderndorfer Vinko, Slovenia - Book
  • Mozzi Federico, Argentina - Multidisciplinary
  • Mpane Enkobo Aimé, Belgium - Applied Arts
  • Nassar Muhanned, Saudi Arabia - Contemporary Music and Jazz
  • Nosrat Aida, Iran - Contemporary Music and Jazz
  • Pablo Gershanik, Argentina - Multidisciplinary
  • Salim Mzé Hamadi, The Comoros - Dance
  • Sarabutra Nino, Thailand - Visual Arts
  • Seto Dawit, Ethiopia - Dance
  • Shaalan Adam, Egypt - Digital Arts
  • Sikharulidze Ana, Georgia - Contemporary Music
  • Sogbadji Amévi (Emmanuel), Togo - Visual Arts
  • Soydala (Nout) Noutnapha, Laos - Dance
  • Sreekumar Hemant, India - Digital Arts
  • Taibah Sarah, Saudi Arabia - Multidisciplinary
  • Tarek Aya, Egypt - Visual Arts
  • Truong Que Chi, Vietnam - Theatre
  • Vu Dat, Vietnam - Photography
  • Youssef, Elie, Lebanon - Theatre
  • Yu Erge, China - Dance

Recipients of Foreign Awards

  • Cézanne Award (Uruguay) - Sebastien Santana Camargo, Visual Arts
  • “Pasaporte para un artista” Award (Peru) - María Fernanda Laso, Visual Arts

LAURÉATS D’AFRIQUE ET DE LA CARAÏBE

hosted as part of the Visas for Creation programme